Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  2017 On-Call Civil Design
NUMBER:  201735591-00

Current as of:  11/23/2017
 
Question Number  1:   We would like to request a copy of the RFP Package for the On-Call Civil Design project.
    Answer:   The package for the On-Call Civil Design project, Contract No 201735591 can be obtained by downloaded the documents from https://business.flydenver.com/bizops/rfp.asp.
Question Number  2:   Please confirm the address for the Pre-Proposal Meeting on September 12th. The address listed is 7128 Trussville Street, Denver, CO 80249. Is that correct? Can you provide a map?
    Answer:   The Pre-proposal meeting will be held on September 12th at 7128 Trussville Street, Denver, CO 80249. A map has been uploaded for reference at https://business.flydenver.com/bizops/rfp.asp.
Question Number  3:   Instructions to Proposers (ITP) 1-6.B states “Proposals shall be printable on 8 ½” x 11” paper/1-6.C.5 states the organizational chart can be on 11” x 17” paper. Can 11” x 17” sheets be used elsewhere?
    Answer:   Yes, 11x17 pages may be used only for charts or graphics. A single sided 11x 17 counts as 1 page, and a double sided 11 x 17 counts as two pages. The 11 x 17 pages count towards the page limit.
Question Number  4:   ITP 1-6.C (Evaluation Criteria) item #5 states “Personnel (Maximum 5 key personnel & 5 non-key personnel) – Why limit how many? The description for the Personnel section does not indicate a limit – we’ll have more than 10 people on our team.
    Answer:   The number of personnel is limited because the narrative is limited to 40 pages. DEN is looking for the Consultant to present in depth qualifications and experience related to this type of RFP. Limiting the number to 10 will allow us to learn more about the personnel that DEN will likely be working and teaming with on each task order, given the limited pages allowed.
Question Number  5:   Please verify that insurance certificates are not required with the proposal submittal.
    Answer:   Insurance Certificates will be required for the selected firms at the time of award. Proposer must ensure that they meet the minimum certificate of insurance requirements at the time of Proposal due date.
Question Number  6:   Article 5.A (Insurance) in the Agreement for Professional Services refers to “Exhibit C’ for Insurance requirements – cannot locate this Exhibit C in the RFP documents/is this Exhibit the same as Attachment 4 in the RFP?
    Answer:   Yes, the Attachment 4 as referenced in the RFP documents is the same as Exhibt C as referenced in the Sample Agreement. In the final agreement, the Certificate of Insurance will be labeled as Exhibit C once it is received from the awarded firm(s).
Question Number  7:   ITP 1-20 states that the fees for the CPM System are to be paid by the Contractor prior to billings for any work performed. Is this a lump sum, onetime payment?
    Answer:   The fee is a lump sum, for each task issued.
Question Number  8:   The Textura CPM Fee schedule is based on a construction bid amount. What is used to determine payment on a professional services contract?
    Answer:   The textura fee is based upon the task order amount.
Question Number  9:   ITP 1-6.B (Format) requests that the resumes be attached to the end of the proposal, after the additional information; and 1-6.C.5 (Key Personnel) requests detailed resumes as part of that section. Where should the resumes be placed?
    Answer:   Place all resumes at the end of the Key Personnel Section. The one page resume for key personnel will not count towards the page limit.
Question Number  10:   ITP 1-18 requires $10 Million automobile insurance. Is this only for company vehicles driven in secure areas? Will this project require that we drive in secure areas?
    Answer:   No, this work is on Landside only and does not require the $10 million automobile insurance.
Question Number  11:   ITP 1-6.C.4 (Project Schedule) duplicates a statement in ITP 1-6.C.3 (Proposed Work Plan and Approach); do we need to show this information in both sections?
    Answer:   "Prepare a description of the Proposer’s management and organizational approach and methods for performing task based support." This should be addressed in Section 1-6.C.4 (Project Schedule) only.
Question Number  12:   The Letter of Intent form for the M/WBE firms to fill out does not appear to be included in the RFP documents – is there another location to get this form?
    Answer:   The DSBO Letter of Intent will be provided through an addendum.
Question Number  13:   It was mentioned during the Pre-Proposal conference on Tuesday, September 12th that geotechnical work would be provided by DEN’s geotechnical engineer, Terracon. Under Attachment 7, Scope of Work Exhibit A, it mentions that Task Orders may include Pavement Evaluation. Would the pavement evaluation be done through DEN’s geotechnical engineer, Terracon, or does the consultant need to have their own geotechnical engineer on their team for this effort?
    Answer:   If it is determined that a pavement evaluation is required through this contract, it will be the Consultant’s responsibility to obtain or perform the services required to successfully complete the task.  Whether this a geotechnical firm or other firms that specialize in pavement management systems.  
Question Number  14:   I noticed the paragraph under 2. Understanding the Scope of Work of the Proposal Narrative Contents and Supplemental Questions section is repeated word for word in the following paragraph under 3. Proposed Work Plan and Approach.  Can we include this information only once or do you want the same information in two spots?
    Answer:   1-6 C. 2, paragraph one is a duplicate and shall be disregarded.  1-6 C. 3, paragraph two (2) and three (3) does apply and information shall be provided with the response to this RFP.  
Question Number  15:   First paragraph under 5. Key Personnel on page 10 talks about the org chart and states to include the title and description of the work each person would perform. May we just list each person’s title, then describe the work each person would perform in their subsequent bios?
    Answer:   How and to what extent the information is conveyed to DEN is at the discretion of the Consultant. 
Question Number  16:   The Evaluation Criteria table on page 8 states to provide a maximum of 5 key personnel and 5 non-key personnel, are we correct in assuming that is a total of 10 people and not 10 people for the prime and 10 people for each subconsultant? 
    Answer:   Assumption is correct.
Question Number  17:   Are the detailed resumes requested in the third paragraph under 5. Key Personnel also limited to the 5 key and 5 non-key?  The paragraph states for the PM and any key person listed on Exhibit E (which could be a lot of people), but the table limits this section to the 5 key and 5 non-key.
    Answer:   DEN is requesting resumes for the 5 key and 5 non-key personnel that will be directly assigned to this contract.
Question Number  18:   We are able to commit the required M/WBE 18% goal. However, since we do not know the specific anticipated projects and the corresponding scope of work for those projects, how should we complete the Committed Dollar Amount and Percent of Contract for each MWBE subconsultant on that form?
    Answer:   The proposer needs to list every participating M/WBE on the List of Proposed MWBE Bidders, Subcontractors, Suppliers, Manufacturers, or Brokers Form indicating the anticipated percentage of M/WBE participation in the % of contract area of the form based upon the scope of services identified in the RFP. The submitter needs to only indicate the anticipated percentage participation of the M/WBE on the executed Letter of Intent (LOI) for each M/WBE listed in its submittal document , List of Proposed MWBE Bidders, Subcontractors, Suppliers, Manufacturers, or Brokers Form . A self-performing Prime must list itself and complete an Letter of Intent indicating its anticipated percentage of M/WBE participation. Please note: the allocation must be an exact percentage. DSBO will not count TBD; <5%; >5%; “project goal”%; etc.
Question Number  19:   "In the RFP, Section II. Attachment 1, Instructions to Proposers, 1-6, Section 2. Understanding the Scope of Work and Section 3. Proposed Work Plan and Approach (paragraph 1) are redundant. Where should this information be shown? “Prepare a statement which describes the Proposer’s understanding of the work involved in performing the Scope of Work Discuss understanding of the proposed Scope of Work; the complexity, challenges and problems involved in planning and performing that work; approaches and philosophy for dealing with problems; sensitivity and experience dealing with key issues and any additional issues or matters relating to the Scope of Work which the Proposer believes should be addressed.” "
    Answer:   1-6 C. 2, paragraph one is a duplicate and shall be disregarded.  1-6 C. 3, paragraph two (2) and three (3) does apply and information shall be provided with the response to this RFP.  
Question Number  20:   "In the RFP, Section II. Attachment 1, Instructions to Proposers, 1-6, Section 3. Proposed Work Plan and Approach (paragraph 3) and Section 9. Additional Information, Unique Qualifications are redundant. Where should this information be shown? “The Proposer is invited to describe any particular aspects of its organization or proposal which, by way of background, experience, unique qualifications, or other basis, sets this company (team, etc.) apart from the competition in its ability to accomplish this particular scope of work.” "
    Answer:   Section 9 is provided to allow The proposer to provide additional information as stated in the RFP to describe further any of the areas as stated in the section that will set them apart from their competition. This section serves as an opportunity for the proposer to include information that they may not have included in the previous sections that would further demonstrate their experience and capability to meet the needs of DEN as noted in the RFP.