Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  2018 Annual Airfield Pavement Rehabilitation
NUMBER:  201738697-00

Current as of:  9/18/2018
 
Question Number  1:   Have there been any date/time changes to the advertised bid date or pre-bid meeting?
    Answer:   At this point, there have not been any date/time changes to the advertised dates.
Question Number  2:   Can we get a copy of the addenda, if available?
    Answer:   Addendum #1 has been posted on the procurement website under this project name at: http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/bids.asp
Question Number  3:   What is the estimated construction cost?
    Answer:   The City is putting this out for bid so that vendors may propose their bids.
Question Number  4:   Is there a designer involved?
    Answer:   Yes, the Airside Engineering group at Denver International Airport is the designer for this project.
Question Number  5:   Are union bids required for all your projects in general?
    Answer:   The City of Denver requires that contractors pay prevailing wage for all construction contracts.
Question Number  6:   SC-7 PROSECUTION AND COMPLETION OF THE WORK in Part 1 – Project Requirements states: “The Contractor shall complete the Work within two hundred (200) consecutive calendar days from Notice to Proceed.” Milestones for phases are listed and relate to this 200-day duration. The Liquidated Damages in SC-8 follow the milestones and durations from SC-7. Subsection 80-08 FAILURE TO COMPLETE ON TIME of Part 2 – TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS states “The maximum construction time allowed for the overall project is 153 calendar days.” Please confirm that SC-7 will govern for this project and that a total of 200 consecutive calendar days will be allowed?
    Answer:   SC-7 PROSECUTION AND COMPLETION OF THE WORK of the Part 1 – Project Requirements shall govern and a total of 200 consecutive calendar days shall be allowed to complete all bid schedules and 170 consecutive calendar days to complete schedules 1 and 2. Subsection 80-08 FAILURE TO COMPLETE ON TIME has been revised to display the correct information.
Question Number  7:   SC-5 CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE; SUBCONTRACTING in Part 1 – Project Requirements states: “With respect to General Condition 501, no more than 30% of the work may be subcontracted.” 80-01 SUBLETTING OF CONTRACT of Part 2 – TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS states: “The Contractor shall perform, with his organization, an amount of work equal to at least 50% of the total contract cost.” Please confirm that, as stated in the pre-bid conference, the intention is for Contractor to self-perform at least 70% of the contract while acquiring at least 10% DBE participation.
    Answer:   Yes, per SC-5 CONTRACTOR PERFORMANCE; SUBCONTRACTING, no more than 30% of the work may be subcontracted.
Question Number  8:   To maintain unescorted airfield access for badged drivers, is it correct that each contractor/ subcontractor/trucking company must provide the $10 million excess umbrella liability insurance as it is not covered under the ROCIP insurance?
    Answer:   Yes, each contractor, subcontractor, and trucking company must provide the $10 million excess umbrella liability insurance for each permitted vehicle driving on the airfield per DEN Airport Security requirements in addition to complying with the ROCIP insurance requirements.
Question Number  9:   Will the low profile barriers/lights and the construction delineators be provided by DEN or are they to be provided by the contractor?
    Answer:   The low profile barricades/lights and construction delineators shall be provided by the contractor.
Question Number  10:   At the Pre-Bid Conference it was stated that award would be based on Schedule 1 and 2 and an addendum will revise the bid documents. Please confirm.
    Answer:   Yes, the contract will be awarded based upon the sum of Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 to the lowest, responsive bidder. The bid form has been updated to clarify.
Question Number  11:   Can QC Technicians, per spec section 01 45 25, that are performing material testing also serve as the QC inspectors; or will QC inspectors be required, per 01 45 10, in addition to the testing technicians?
    Answer:   No, per 014510 Contractor Quality Control, QC Technicians cannot also serve as the QC Inspectors.
Question Number  12:   Plan sheet 33 of 77 states that any portion of the basket in contact with the subgrade is required to be plastic or epoxy coated. The specs seem unclear whether the bottom of the reinforcing steel supports chairs (zig-zags) are also required to be epoxy coated. Please clarify.
    Answer:   Yes, any portion of the basket in contact with the subgrade is required to be plastic or epoxy coated.
Question Number  13:   Will the contractor be required to remove concrete by sawing into pieces, lifting out, and placing into trucks per section P-150? Will breaking be allowed?
    Answer:   Yes, the contractor will be required to remove concrete by sawing into pieces, lifting out, and placing into trucks per section P-150. No breaking will be allowed.
Question Number  14:   Previous projects have required the contractor to place cones around any open holes on the complex, will this be required on this project? If so can a detail be provided for how often?
    Answer:   Yes, cones will be required around the perimeter of open excavations at a 10’ spacing.
Question Number  15:   Sheet 3 of 70, Note 4, states all haul route damage is to be fixed at the expense of the contractor. Are all paved areas designed to handle legal loads? If not, will the contractor be required to fix these areas at their own expense if they are damaged by legal loads.
    Answer:   Yes, all haul route damage is to be fixed at the expense of the contractor.
Question Number  16:   The erosion control plans show inlet protection being installed but there is no bid item for inlet protection. Will a bid item be provided for inlet protection?
    Answer:   Yes, inlet protection shall be required at any inlets that are located within each closure. No bid item will be provided for inlet protection as this item is considered incidental.
Question Number  17:   There does not appear to be any pavement marking removals shown on the demo plans. Can locations of the pavement marking demo be provided? The plans show removals in Schedule 3, but there is not a bid item for this work, only for placement of markings.
    Answer:   Pavement marking removals are shown on the “Markings” plan sheets as indicated by the heavy line weights and leader lines. The bid item “P-150c Removal of Pavement Markings” has been added to Schedule 3.
Question Number  18:   Will WWF D6xD6 at 6-inch spacing be allowed on this project in lieu of #4 bar on 12-inch centers each way for the reinforced panels? If so, will it need to be epoxy coated per the note for “Reinforced Pavement Detail” on sheet 30 of 77?
    Answer:   No, welded wire fabric, D6xD6, at 6-inch spacing is not acceptable in lieu of #4 bar on 12-inch centers.