Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  Runway 17R-35L Complex Pavement Rehabilitation
NUMBER:  201846271-00

Current as of:  3/20/2019
 
Question Number  1:   The details for new lighted guidance signs includes a requirement for sign ID markers on both ends of the sign. Can you provide details (size, color, etc) regarding what is required for these sign ID markers?
    Answer:   Refer to new detail #3, on revised drawing EL601, Addendum #2.
Question Number  2:   Bid item L-858a is for a quantity of (3). However, only (2) 1-Module signs are shown in the plans: TMS1-19504 and 17RMDT-19511. Is a third 1-Module sign required? If so, please provide the details of what is required.
    Answer:   The correct quantity is 2. Refer to revised Bid Schedule, Addendum #2.
Question Number  3:   On EL501, detail #1 for Typical L-868B 24” Deep Base Can shows a 22” can and not a 24” can. Also on EL851, note 7, says they are 22” cans. Please clarify if the L-868B cans are to be 22” or 24”? Also if they need to be epoxy coated or not?
    Answer:   L-868B Base Cans Shall be 24” deep except at locations with a with thickened edge which require a base can that is 26” deep. Refer to Revised Detail #1, Drawing EL501 on Addendum #2. Base cans shall be galvanized class IA base cans. Refer to Specification L125.
Question Number  4:   Plans call for Methacrylate to be placed on hold position signs and hold bars. Where is the remaining quantity installed stated in bid quantities on schedule I?
    Answer:   Please refer to the revised bid form in Addendum 2 for revised quantities.
Question Number  5:   Please advise a defined separation of bid schedules with in the plans and phasing.
    Answer:   The contents and limits of each bid schedule is described on Sheet C0004.
Question Number  6:   P-620 specification calls for Type I beads in Waterborne Paint. Methacrylate does not have a specified bead type. What bead type will be used for this application.
    Answer:   Glass Beads for Methacrylate markings shall meet the requirements of TT-B-1325D, Type I, Gradation A.
Question Number  7:   After doing a take-off on the runway the non-reflective paint marking do not match the bid quantities. Could you please verify all the quantities with in the bid documents?
    Answer:   Please refer to the revised bid form in Addendum 2 for revised quantities.
Question Number  8:   Specification l-28-2.4 says existing conduit shall be removed as shown on the Drawings, the specs and drawings don't address backfilling once removed or what type of back fill?
    Answer:   Refer to modified section of specification L-128, Addendum #2.
Question Number  9:   EL103 and EL104 Drawings show that circuit TME4 is feeding TME1 Taxiway edge lights, which one is correct?
    Answer:   The circuit is TME4.
Question Number  10:   EL508, Detail 1 for new electrical airfield conduit in existing PCC pavement shows conduit to be 8 inches deep. Does this depth allow enough space for protection of conduit if joint sealant needs saw cut out and replaced?
    Answer:   Detail is appropriate. The detail refers to installation of conduit on Taxiway M6. This taxiway will be reconstructed on future project in the near future.
Question Number  11:   EL507, All details that address conduit in non-paved earth will be backfilled with native soil. Will the installation of flowfill in lieu of native soil be acceptable?
    Answer:   Yes, flowable fill will be acceptable up to 6” below grade. The last 6” shall be backfilled with native fill. No additional cost shall be provided to Contractor for using flowable fill.
Question Number  12:   EL111-EL114 Drawings show that Runway centerline fixtures are to be C/R heading north. Is this correct on the drawings?
    Answer:   Red lights shall be pointed in the south direction. Refer to revised Addendum 2 drawings EL111-EL114.
Question Number  13:   EL938 Detail 2, section 1 shows to use existing sign holes and Unistrut to mount bird abatement spikes. In lieu of possible warranty issues from sign manufactures, using exiting sign bolts and holes, the bird abatement manufacture has stated that self-sealing tapping screws would be a sufficient mounting technique.
    Answer:   Submit cost using method detailed on the construction drawings. After the contract is awarded, Contractor may submit a request for substitution that shall provide additional details how the self-tapping screws method will provide sufficient space for a maintenance personal to put his/her fingers below the bird abatement to remove the top of the sign. This shall be submitted as a request for substitution.
Question Number  14:   After doing a take-off of runway, Bid items L-125i, L-125k, L-125l, L-125n and L-125q do not match the drawing quantities. Could you verify drawings and fixture schedule?
    Answer:   Refer to Revised Bid Schedule, Addendum #2. Contractor shall bid the quantities of the bid schedule.
Question Number  15:   Spec L-128-3.3 temporary and miscellaneous airfield electrical work shows “coordination with ADB”. Is there further detail regarding what is required here?
    Answer:   Refer to revised paragraph L-128-3.3,(g) in Addendum #2.
Question Number  16:   Spec 13410A references a BRITE master, but I don’t see a pay item for it.
    Answer:   BRITEMASTER shall bid under bid item 13410Aa.
Question Number  17:   Are the L852GS fixtures dual circuit?
    Answer:   The light fixtures are two circuit fixtures connected to a dual BRITE unit to a single circuit.
Question Number  18:   How many spacers can/should be included in the spacer package? Do unused spacers have to be turned over to the airport?
    Answer:   Spacer package includes 2 spacer rings no larger than 1/2” and no smaller than 1/16” in height and one (1) 3/8” flange ring with pavement dam. No, unused spacers shall not be turned over to the airport.
Question Number  19:   Drawings EL553 & EL554 detail B references L867C junction can and detail C references 16” diameter x 24” deep. Please clarify if 868c or 867d cans are required.
    Answer:   L867D cans are required.
Question Number  20:   Is there a detail for the L867E cans required on EL702 and EL703?
    Answer:   Refer to new detail on 7 on EL709, Addendum #2.
Question Number  21:   Is there a detail for the base can reinforcing mat?
    Answer:   The detail for the base can reinforcing mat that is referenced on the Paving Plan sheets is located on sheet C0754.
Question Number  22:   EL102 references 22” and 26” cans, the detail on EL501 shows 24” cans. Which are required?
    Answer:   Contractor shall install 24” L-868B deep base cans everywhere except in locations shown on the drawings requiring a thickened edge concrete. At these locations, contractor shall install a 26” deep L-868B base can. The cost shall be the same. The detail is the same except for the base can and concrete depth is deeper.
Question Number  23:   Signs identified as ADB guidance signs on drawings C0051E-C0053J appear to be Crouse-Hinds signs and not ADB that need new temporary panels? Please verify?
    Answer:   As detailed on sheets C0051E-C0053J, key note #4, Contractor shall field verify sign mfg. and procure blank panels accordingly. Since the panels are temporary and blank (black), their purpose is to ensure that no stray light escapes the sign. Contractor may supply any mfg. (Crouse Hinds or ADB) for these temporary panels as long as the panels fit the sign and cover the front of the sign so no stray light escapes the sign.
Question Number  24:   Will the Enhanced Centerlines be removed, or will they be washed only? Please advise.
    Answer:   For the Enhanced Taxiway Centerlines, Contractor will be required follow the Preparation of Surface requirements in the technical specifications. However, only loose material shall be removed rather than 85% of existing markings.
Question Number  25:   Specification 015525 4.1 B states only active flagging hours will be paid for and no separate payment will be made to position/pick up flaggers or for break flaggers. Will the flagging supervisor be paid for or will the supervisor be incidental to flagging?
    Answer:   The flagging supervisor shall be incidental to flagging. Flagging hours will be allowed 15 minutes for position/ pick up at the beginning of each work shift and 15 minutes for position/pick up at the end of each work shift.
Question Number  26:   Sheet C0021 Note three under the typical Barricade Spacing states candlesticks provided should be new. Do the candlesticks need to be new or will clean candlestick suffice?
    Answer:   Clean candlesticks are acceptable provided they are in good working condition and not excessively faded.
Question Number  27:   The plans state no payment will be made for concrete removed thicker than 17" or placed thicker than 17" other than where indicated. Does DEN expect concrete thicker than 17" other than at the B joints, and if so, how thick is the concrete expected to be?
    Answer:   Existing PCC to be replaced is anticipated to be a nominal 17” thick except at Type B joints where it is anticipated to be a nominal 21.25” thick.
Question Number  28:   Pay Item L-128b is 1 Lump Sum for all electrical removals on site. Will additional compensation be made if called out removal items such as light can bases, sign foundations, wind cone foundations, and other electrical removal items overrun due to changes directed by the DEN Project Manager?
    Answer:   Electrical Removals are covered under L-128a. This bid item is lump sum and covers work shown on the contract drawings. Any changes directed in the field would be handled with a change request and negotiated with the Contractor.
Question Number  29:   Per the contract General Provisions section 80-01 states, "The contractor shall perform an amount of work equal to at least 50% of the total contract cost." During the pre-bid meeting the stated self-perform requirement was noted as 35%. Please clarify which percentage the general contractor must meet.
    Answer:   The self-perform requirement is 35%.
Question Number  30:   There is no stated time frame for an Admin NTP. Will an admin NTP be given for long lead items, such as electrical?
    Answer:   No, an Administrative NTP will not be given.
Question Number  31:   Sheet CO752, detail 2 is called welded wire fabric but indicates #4 bar on 12” centers, can welded deformed steel fabric be used in lieu of the #4 bar for the reinforced panels, if so, please provide the gauge size required?
    Answer:   The use of welded wire fabric is acceptable for 17” reinforced panels that do not contain utility structures. D6 x D6, 6” on-center (O.C.) both ways will be required.
Question Number  32:   To maintain unescorted airfield access for badge drivers, is it correct that each contractor/subcontractor/trucking company must provide the $9 million excess umbrella liability insurance as it is not covered under the ROCIP insurance?
    Answer:   Each contractor/subcontractor/trucking company must provide a $10 million umbrella liability for badged drivers with unescorted airfield access, as that is not covered under ROCIP.
Question Number  33:   Plan sheet CO752 states that any portion of the basket in contact with the subgrade is required to be plastic or epoxy coated. The specs seem unclear whether the bottom of the reinforcing steel support chairs (zig-zags) are also required to be epoxy coated, please clarify?
    Answer:   Yes, any portion of the basket in contact with the subgrade is required to be plastic or epoxy coated. This includes the bottom of the reinforcing steel support chairs (zig-zags).
Question Number  34:   The plans are unclear on the existing dowel bar spacing. Please verify what the existing dowel bar spacing is for the existing panels.
    Answer:   Existing dowel bar spacing is believed to be 15” OC.
Question Number  35:   Sheet CO027, Note 1 states all haul route damage is to be fixed at the expense of the contractor. Is it anticipated the 4-6” thickness of the current roads is not adequate to handle legal loads?
    Answer:   There has been no structural analysis performed on the proposed haul route roads. The expectation is that any damage caused to the haul route roads, during haul operations, will be repaired at the contractor’s expense.
Question Number  36:   Specification section T-905 indicates that all topsoil is required to be tested, amended and meet the requirements indicated. Will the existing on-site topsoil that is stripped and replaced be required to be tested and amended and meet these criteria? Does the on-sit material meet these requirements?
    Answer:   Material properties of existing on-site topsoil to be stripped are unknown. Topsoil to be placed must be tested and meet the requirements of the technical specifications.