Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  Structural Engineering Services
NUMBER:  201950275-00

Current as of:  12/12/2019
 
Question Number  1:   In the RFP, there is no address listed for the City Conference Room location. Could you provide the address for the meeting?
    Answer:   The Pre-Proposal Conference will be held at Denver International Airport (DEN) in the City Conference Room. The address is 8500 Pena Blvd, Denver, CO 80249. The City Conference Room is located in the Main Terminal, Northwest end on Level 6.
Question Number  2:   The links for Submittal 2 and Exhibit E (located on page 12 of the RFP) are inactive and do not populate any files. Are there active links that can be provided so that proposers can download the Submittal 2 and Exhibit E forms?
    Answer:   Please see updated links for Submittal 2 & Exhibit E (Copy & Paste in Web Browser); Submittal 2: http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/documents/sub2OverheadMultiplier-ProfSvcs.xlsx Exhibit E: http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/documents/exhibitE-CoreStaffLabor-ProfSvcs.xlsx
Question Number  3:   There is a discrepancy within the RFP as to where the proposed individual resumes (single page) need to be placed within the Proposer SOQ submittals. On page 7 of the RFP, in section IP-6: Preparation of Proposal – Proposal Narrative, under subsection B: Format, the 7th bullet point down states “Resumes should be limited to one (1) page per individual. Please attach resumes to the end of your proposal after additional information”. This conflicts with the direction provided on page 11 of the RFP, in section 5, under the first bullet point, which states “For each key personnel identified, provide the following: Detailed resumes that describe the title, role, qualification, experience, position and length or employment with the corresponding companies, and a description of the work and service the person would perform”. As these two sections are in conflict, please advise Denver’s preferred locations of the one-page resumes within the SOQ.
    Answer:   In regards to the one-page resumes please incorporate them under IP-6 Preparation of Proposal / C. Proposal Narrative Contents / Section 5. Personnel.
Question Number  4:   Questions regarding Attachment 2, Part 3 Disclosure of Legal and Administrative Proceedings and Financial Condition: 1. What is “1-13” referring to in the following two statements on the form: a. “If no disclosure required in accordance with 1-13, please sign affirmation statement” and “If disclosure if required in accordance with 1-13, please use the following space to provide information.” 2. If we have questions regarding this particular form, who should we be in contact with?
    Answer:   1. and 1a. Please note the Disclosure of Legal and Administrative Proceeding and Financial Condition are stated in Section IP-13 of the RFP page 21 and describes what the proposer shall disclose (if any), all legal or administrative proceedings that involve a claim in excess of Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) in which the Proposer, its principals or key personnel were a party to the action. If the proposer does not have any legal proceedings then the proposer must sign the form. If the proposer does have any legal proceedings to disclose they must be submitted in accordance with IP-13, please use the space on the form to provide information. If additional space is needed, please attach additional pages immediately following Attachment 2, Part 3. 2. The City will not answer any telephone inquiries about this RFP. Written questions are due by 2:00 PM LOCAL TIME on August 1, 2019, and shall be submitted to April Hannon via email at [email protected] in WORD format (no PDFs please) or in the body of an email. All questions and answers will be posted on the DEN Contract Procurement website (Procurement website) at http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/rfp.asp following the deadline for submittal of questions.
Question Number  5:   The formatting requirements note that proposals need to use font type and size of Times New Roman 12 point. Please confirm if this includes tables, exhibits, and captions as well.
    Answer:   No, However, if proposals contain tables, exhibits, and captions the font must be legible.
Question Number  6:   Is a bidder disqualified if they do not provide all of the services listed on RFP document (Structural/Architectural/MEP/Civil/Roof Design/Fire Protection/Landscape/Specialty)?
    Answer:   A bidder is not disqualified if they do not provide all of the services listed; however, if they are given a Task requiring one of the other disciplines, they will be required to provide a sub-consultant to provide the services at that time.
Question Number  7:   IP-8 - The project has an M/WBE requirement of at least 5%.  Given the exact scope of services and task orders are unknown we are unable to commit a given percentage to any one subconsultant firm.  Is it acceptable to list % as TBD on the individual M/WBE LOI’s with the qualifying statement that we will collectively achieve 5% amongst the entire design team as an absolute minimum as part of the “Commitment to M/WBE Participation” form? Please confirm that SBE / EBE / DBE certifications will not be counted to the 5% M/WBE goal and accordingly firms with only SBE / EBE / DBE certifications need not fill out the LOI?
    Answer:   Unless otherwise specified in a request for qualifications, request for proposal or other proposal solicitation, all proposals for the provision of on‐call services for a period of time and with no delineation of the dollar amount for specific on‐call projects, the proposer need list only the anticipated percentage level of committed participation for each listed M/WBE, rather than specific dollar amounts. TBD will not be an acceptable form of a percentage and deem the proposer as non-responsive. Project goals must be met with certified participants as set forth in Section 28‐65, D.R.M.C. or through the demonstration of a sufficient good faith effort under Section 28‐67, D.R.M.C. For compliance with good faith effort requirements under Section 28‐67 (b) (2) a. the proposer must solicit the interest of 100% of the firms certified as MBEs and WBEs in the scopes of work of the contract. Certified SBE / EBE or DBE firms will not count toward the 5% M/WBE goal requirement on this project. Letter of Intents are not required for SBE / EBE or DBE firms.
Question Number  8:   IP-9 – please clarify if it is acceptable to list subconsultants and scope of work only.  Given task orders are unknown allocation of percentages is not possible.
    Answer:   It is acceptable to omit the percentage of work that will be assigned to each subconsultant since it will be Task specific. It is acceptable to list the subconsultants and the scope of work they would be responsible for.
Question Number  9:   IP-14 – please clarify if DEN/City is requesting COI’s at this time.
    Answer:   No, DEN/City is not requesting Certificate of Insurance (COI’s) at the time of your proposal submission.
Question Number  10:   IP-15 thru IP-19 – please clarify if DEN/City is requesting security badging status or any other information from the proposing design team relative to the various security requirements.
    Answer:   No, DEN/City is not requesting security badging status or any other information from the proposing design team relative to the various security requirements, at the time of your proposal submission.
Question Number  11:   IP-20 – please clarify what is meant by “Proposer shall include the Textura Project Fee as a line item in the Proposal”.
    Answer:   "Please note this is not required at the time of the Submittal 2 and Exhibit E submission on August 15, 2019, as referenced on page 4 of the submittal requirements, under Financial Forms. However, when a request for proposal for a Task is issued to the consultant, the proposal for the Task shall include the Textura Project Fees as a line item included in the total proposed fee. The example of the Textura fee table will be uploaded on the following link, under Additional Documents; http://business.flydenver.com/bizops/rfp.asp
Question Number  12:   Does the on-call service include peer review of new or in-progress work at DEN?
    Answer:   The On-Call service may include 3rd party reviews on new or in-progress plans by another consultant doing work at DEN.