Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  Landside Employee Parking Lot Relocation
NUMBER:  201951210-00

Current as of:  9/16/2019
 
Question Number  1:   Can AutoCAD files that include existing contours, proposed contours, and proposed linework be provided for bid purposes?
    Answer:   The requested CAD files can be found at: https://flydenver.box.com/s/adynb97zn9isdfmvssgx8fiys9ahu0bs
Question Number  2:   Can CAD files be made available for this project?
    Answer:   The requested CAD files can be found at: https://flydenver.box.com/s/adynb97zn9isdfmvssgx8fiys9ahu0bs
Question Number  3:   Revision of Section 203 section 203.03 says “All existing fill materials as noted in the project geotechnical report dated July 12, 2019 shall be removed to native materials and modified or replaced with approved materials. And revision of Section 203 section 203.04 says “In addition to removal of all existing fill materials, subgrade below pavement sections shall be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted to a minimum depth of 4 feet”. The bore logs in the geotechnical report depict depths of 0 ft to 17 ft of manmade fill on the project. The tabulation of earthwork quantities on Page CG003 of the plans do not quantify the man made fill removal volume. Can you quantify the man made fill removal volume on the tabulation of earthwork quantities? The Typical Earthwork Section on plan sheet CG003 depicts the 4 ft of material that is to be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted, but the typical section does not depict the 0 ft to 17 ft of manmade fill that is to be removed and modified. Can you revise the Typical Earthwork Section to depict the man made fill removal work?
    Answer:   "Existing fill materials identified in the geotechnical report (0 to 17 ft) will not be removed to native materials. Bidders shall adhere to the 4-ft reprocessing, moisture conditioning, and compaction requirement of all cuts, full depth for all embankments, and 12 inch reconditioning and moisture-density control for bases of cuts and fills. An addendum will be issued to reflect this correction. "
Question Number  4:   I’m looking at the Division 02. Revision of Section 622. Shelter. Subsection 622.02 shall include the following: 1. Dimensions – 6’ – 0” (D) x 12’ – 0” (W) x 12’ – 0” (H) Please advise if the actual required shelter height is 12’ – 0”
    Answer:   "Minimum required overall shelter height is 9'-6"". An addendum will be issued to reflect this correction. "
Question Number  5:   The Revision of Section 203 section 203.03 says “All existing fill materials as noted in the project geotechnical report dated July 12, 2019 shall be removed to native materials and modified or replaced with approved materials and revision of Section 203 section 203.04 says “In addition to removal of all existing fill materials, subgrade below pavement sections shall be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted to a minimum depth of 4 feet”. The bore logs in the geotechnical report depict depths of 0 ft to 17 ft of existing fill on the project. The tabulation of earthwork quantities on Page CG003 of the plans do not quantify the existing fill removal volume. In addition, the Typical Earthwork Section on plan sheet CG003 depicts the 4 ft of material that is to be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted, but the typical section does not depict the 0 ft to 17 ft of existing fill that is to be removed and modified. Does the existing fill get removed, if yes, to what depth below existing grade? If yes, does the existing fill get removed in cut areas and fill areas? DIA did not provide an existing fill volume. What volume should we use for bid purposes? What pay item is used to pay for the removal of existing fills?
    Answer:   "Existing fill materials identified in the geotechnical report (0 to 17 ft) will not be removed to native materials. Bidders shall adhere to the 4-ft reprocessing, moisture conditioning, and compaction requirement of all cuts, full depth for all embankments, and 12 inch reconditioning and moisture-density control for bases of cuts and fills. An addendum will be issued to reflect this correction. "
Question Number  6:   Revision of Section 203 section 203.03 says “All existing fill materials as noted in the project geotechnical report dated July 12, 2019 shall be removed to native materials and modified or replaced with approved materials. And revision of Section 203 section 203.04 says “In addition to removal of all existing fill materials, subgrade below pavement sections shall be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted to a minimum depth of 4 feet”. The bore logs in the geotechnical report depict depths of 0 ft to 17 ft of existing fill on the project. The tabulation of earthwork quantities on Page CG003 of the plans do not quantify the existing fill removal volume.The Typical Earthwork Section on plan sheet CG003 depicts the 4 ft of material that is to be processed, moisture conditioned and compacted, but the typical section does not depict the 0 ft to 17 ft of existing fill that is to be removed and modified. Does the existing fill get removed, if yes, to what depth below existing grade? If yes, does the existing fill get removed in cut areas and fill areas? DIA did not provide an existing fill volume. What volume should we use for bid purposes? What pay item is used to pay for the removal of existing fills?
    Answer:   "Existing fill materials identified in the geotechnical report (0 to 17 ft) will NOT be removed to native materials. Bidders shall adhere to the 4-ft reprocessing, moisture conditioning, and compaction requirement of all cuts, full depth for all embankments, and 12 inch reconditioning and moisture-density control for bases of cuts and fills. An addendum will be issued to reflect this correction. "
Question Number  7:   "From one of the electrical subcontractors: We have found some problems in the electrical prints. On sheets EG201,EG203,EG204 & EG205 we have missing data in the notes that show up as dots. This is very important information. Catalog numbers and the such. Clanton is aware and has indicated that an addendum will be forthcoming. We also have some problems in the wire schedule. Clanton is aware and will send out an addendum."
    Answer:   Note that the printing error was corrected on Sheet EG204, and EG205 with simultaneous revisions made to these sheets in Addendum 1. Sheets EG201 and EG203 will be reprinted, and addendum will be issued to reflect this correction. The addendum will also include revisions to the electrical schedule sheets.
Question Number  8:   Can we haul across Jackson Gap with Off Road Equipment if we have two flaggers in place?
    Answer:   Reference Division 02 Specifications, Traffic Control Plan - General. Note that hauling across Jackson Gap Street will be limited to nightwork, regardless of the type of traffic control, including use of flaggers. The use of off road equipment on existing paved roadways could be permitted, if the Contractor provides a plan for maintaining, repairing and/or restoring roadways to the existing condtions or better, in accordance with the specifications (Traffic Control Plan, note 12).
Question Number  9:   "From one of the electrical subcontractors: Also sheet eg106 note 11 Refer to NG-EL-18-18-036. It does not exist. "
    Answer:   Sheet EG106, Note 11 corresponds with notes on the AVI Island details (Sheet CG219), and similar notes on Sheets EG107, EG108, and EG109. Associated NextGen (NG) equipment is to be installed "by others", and the referenced NG sheets identifies the equipment locations within each island, which were not final at the time of this bid. Per additional notes on these sheets: "All conduit stub up locations at islands shall be approved by NextGen before acceptance (typical)", and will require coordination by the Contractor for final equipment locations.
Question Number  10:   "Below is request for clarification from an electrical subcontractor for your consideration. Will Warning Planks be required for conduit/cable installations as they are not a typical installation. The specs accommodate this requirement in another way by mandating locating tape 12” above the buried conduits, which is a typical installation. "
    Answer:   Reference Sheet EG201, Typical Trenching Detail identifying warning tape is to be used in this application. Division 02 Specification Section 260543 that references the warning planks will be deleted, and an addendum will be issued to reflect this.