Questions and Answers to Project Documents — Business Opportunities
PROJECT:  West Expansion Travel Convenience
NUMBER:  201951173-00

Current as of:  10/23/2019
 
Question Number  1:   Page 55 of the retail pdf, Section III-2 B: Proposals shall be printable on 8 ½” x 11” paper. Can renderings and floor plans be provided on 11” x 17” format?
    Answer:   "No, all components of the proposal must be printable on 8 1/2"" x 11"" paper. Corrected Answer: See Addenda #1. DEN will allow the floorplan to be printable on 11"" x 17"" paper. All other pages must be printable on 8 1/2"" x 11"" paper."
Question Number  2:   Page 57 of the retail pdf, Section 3: Concept Description, Menu/Product, and Pricing has a maximum of 10 pages allocated. Considering the font restriction of 12 pt Times New Roman and the number of concepts per package, would the airport consider allowing 8 pages per concept for retail proposals?
    Answer:   Maximum page counts provided are for the entire proposal. Proposers must not exceed the maximum page counts.
Question Number  3:   The design section of the proposal has a page limit of 5. Would the airport consider allowing 5 pages per concept? This would allow for 1 finishes page, 1 floor plan, 2 renderings, and 1 page allocated to the required narrative information for each concept. Considering that there are 2-3 concepts per package, this would allow for each concept’s design to be represented.
    Answer:   Maximum page counts provided are for the entire proposal. Proposers must not exceed the maximum page counts.
Question Number  4:   I was inquiring as to whether I could partner with an existing store in the Denver airport to sell my product there without participating in the concession RFP process? In other words, is the concession RFP process only required if I want to open my own store in the airport? Your FAQ says, in order to have my product sold by a current concessionare, I would simply contact those individuals directly? https://business.flydenver.com/bizops/documents/faqs.pdf
    Answer:   Each concessionaire determines which products to sell independently and should be contacted directly.
Question Number  5:   How would the City like the cashier’s check to be presented?  Where should it be placed in the printed binder if preferred to be included there?
    Answer:   Please provide the original copy in a sealed envelope in the front of the binder. Also provide a scanned copy in your proposal in the order of the Proposal Submittal Checklist referenced in Part A, Proposal Submittal Checklist on page 7.
Question Number  6:   Please advise if a minority partner/s  in a joint venture have  to be ACDBE certified by due date of submission of proposal?
    Answer:   You must be ACDBE certified in the State of Colorado by the proposal due date for your certification to count towards participation. If you are an out of state firm you must first be certified in your home state prior to applying for certification in CO.
Question Number  7:   Can an ACDBE certification be in process for approval  by DEN upon submission of proposal on due date?
    Answer:   No, you must be ACDBE certified in the State of Colorado by the proposal due date for your certification to count towards participation. If you are an out of state firm you must first be certified in your home state prior to applying for certification in CO.
Question Number  8:   Please confirm only prime proposers are required to sign in at the mandatory pre-proposal conference and not current or future ACDBE Joint Venture Partners that will be used to meet the required ACDBE goal?
    Answer:   At least one member of a bidding entity was required to attend and sign in at the mandatory pre-proposal conference.
Question Number  9:   On the Tenant Finish slide (Page 34) from the Pre-Proposal Conference re MWBE Requirements, please confirm if the concessionaire has 15 days from notification of successful proposer to contact DSBO to discuss project goal, or is it 15 days from contract execution?
    Answer:   The concessionaire has 15 days from notification of successful proposer to contact DSBO to discuss the project goal.  This gives the successful proposer the opportunity to develop a plan for utilization of MWBEs on the buildouts to meet the goal. 
Question Number  10:   Do the letters of intent from the MWBE/SBE forms need to be submitted with the RFP or as part of the discussion with DSBO which is due 15 days after the notification of the successful proposer?
    Answer:   Letters of Intent are not due with the RFP.  The concessionaire must contact DSBO within 15 days after notification of successful proposal to discuss a plan to attain or exceed the project goal of 25% MWBE participation.
Question Number  11:   Is it correct that a Joint Venture Agreement must be negotiated and executed, but the JV does not have to be formed at the time of the proposal?
    Answer:   The Joint Venture Agreement must be signed and effective at time of submission. The JV must be formed and registered with CO Secretary of State.
Question Number  12:   Regarding the Proposal Forms and supporting documentation: Please indicate which forms should be completed and signed by a representative of an Unformed Joint Venture (JV) and which need to be completed and signed by each member of the JV? Part 1 Proposal Acknowledgement Letter - Part 2 Proposer Information Form Part 3 Diversity and Inclusiveness Part 5 W-9 Part 10 Disclosure of Legal and Administrative Proceedings and Financial Condition 3 years of financial statements - Bank Reference Certificate of Good Standing
    Answer:   "The Proposal Forms and supporting documentation must be completed in its entirety, by the authorized representative for the JV or bidding entity. Part 1 Proposal Acknowledgement Letter - Must be filled out and signed by the authorized representative for the JV or bidding entity. Part 2 Proposer Information Form - Must be filled out and signed by the authorized representative for the JV or bidding entity. Part 3 Diversity and Inclusiveness - Must be filled out for the JV or bidding entity. Part 5 W-9 - Must be under the JV or bidding entities name. If not available then each company must provide their individual W9 form. Part 10 Disclosure of Legal and Administrative Proceedings and Financial Condition - Must be filled out and signed by the authorized representative for the JV or bidding entity. However, each company must disclose their companies individual information. Please refer to Part D RFP Details Section 1-14 C. 3 years of financial statements - Must be provided for the JV or bidding entity. However, each company must provide their individual financial statements. Bank Reference - Must be provided from each partner that forms the JV. The bank reference letter needs to account for the amount each partner or bidding entity for ownership portion. Certificate of Good Standing - Must be in the name of the JV or bidding entity. Additionally each partner company must be registered with the CO Secretary of State and provide a certificate of good standing. "
Question Number  13:   If a proposer or a JV member is not currently doing business in the State of Colorado, is that entity required to register with the State of Colorado and /or the City of Denver to obtain a Certificate of Good Standing or “qualification to do business in Colorado” certificate before submitting the proposal?
    Answer:   You must obtain authority to transact business in Colorado by filing a Statement of Foreign Entity Authority with the Colorado Secretary of State.
Question Number  14:   Should each member of a Joint Venture provide a bank reference letter?
    Answer:   Yes, each member of the Joint Venture is required to provide a bank reference letter. The bank reference letter needs to account for the amount each partner or bidding entity for ownership portion.
Question Number  15:   Is early submittal of the Joint Venture Agreement required or suggested?
    Answer:   Yes, it is suggested that you submit your JV as early as possible for review.
Question Number  16:   Regarding Section I-12 M/WBE Participation: If the 25% M/WBE participation in construction will be met through other contractors (such as GC, Plumbing or Electrical sub-contractors, etc.) in the Design/ Construction process, is it correct that a portion of the M/WBE goal must be met through the use of M/WBE design firms?
    Answer:   Yes, a portion of the 25% MWBE  project goal must be met with certified MWBE design firms.
Question Number  17:   Is the Diversity and Inclusiveness form that is required, a Pass/ Fail based on inclusion of the form or is it evaluated for content?
    Answer:   "The Diversity and Inclusiveness form that is required, is not a Pass/ Fail form. However, proposers must complete the on-line Diversity and Inclusiveness in City Solicitations Form – then print the completed form and include the scanned copy as part of Proposer’s proposal documents and include the hard copy in the hard copy proposal. A proposal or response to a solicitation by a Proposer that does not include this completed form shall be deemed non-responsive."
Question Number  18:   Is the letter of Authorization to propose a Brand excluded from the page count?
    Answer:   Yes, the letter of Authorization to propose a Brand is excluded from the page count.
Question Number  19:   Please provide hours of operation for each location to aid proposers in both labor costs for the pro forma and for the staffing plan.
    Answer:   Required hours are stated for each opportunity in the "Key Business Terms" section of the RFP document. First/Last flight times for each concourse can be found in Part B of the RFP.
Question Number  20:   Are there specific “Street Pricing “ requirements?
    Answer:   Yes. DEN's pricing policy is street plus 10%, please see Concession Handbook for details.
Question Number  21:   Please confirm that a Certificate of Insurance or Evidence of Insurability is only required from successful proposers post-award.
    Answer:   The Certificate of Insurance or Evidence of Insurability is only required from the successful proposers post-award.
Question Number  22:   Can you provide more detail on the Flight Information Display Screens, including any specific location within the premises they need to be located and what specific flight detail would be included?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  23:   Should the Percentage Fee Rate be calculated for each individual store or is it considered one contract and calculated as such?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  24:   Is dripped coffee allowed as a product offering? If dripped coffee is allowed are we authorized to have an employee serving that coffee?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  25:   On the Pro Forma provided Excel spreadsheet can you check the formatting of cell D31 to allow for numbers in excess of $999,999 or change the column width of column D to be consistent with other years.
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  26:   Are there CAD plans or Revit models available for the Architects?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  27:   Does DEN consider a single page printed double-side as one (1) page?
    Answer:   Single side is equal to one page.
Question Number  28:   Please confirm that the 5-page limitation for concept Design is intended as 5 pages per concept.
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  29:   To clearly convey concept design and intent, will DEN accept renderings (exterior and interior views), floor plans, and material boards printed on 11 x 17-inch fold-out pages?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  30:   Which airlines are envisaged to be using each of the expansion areas by concourse?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  31:   Do you anticipate any other airline changes by concourse in general?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  32:   Please confirm the latest plan within the Great Hall program: Timing: Space Utilization including sqft: Travel Essentials: Specialty Retail: Food and Beverage: Duty Free: Services
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  33:   Does any awarded square footage previously awarded within the Great Hall, now count towards the overall contractual limitation?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  34:   If we are bidding on both Travel Convenience Packages, please confirm bond requirements: 1 bond at $50k versus 2 bonds at $25k, or 1 bond at $25k is sufficient?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  35:   Please confirm if the each space will require an individual pro forma submission or will the pro-forma submission be the combination of all of the spaces?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  36:   Could the airport provide an enplanement projection, by concourse, given the additional gates?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  37:   From a Terminal Development perspective, please provide the latest presentation on same?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  38:   Will the airport consider overhead roll down or side gate enclosure system?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  39:   Are electronic CAD files available for the Retail Concession locations?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  40:   Does reference to “50% transparency” refer to glazing, open store concept or minimized walls and maximized storefront?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  41:   Will DEN issue updated pro forma’s stipulating the enplanements proposers need to use for their individual bids?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  42:   Is grab and go or drip coffee required/allowed within the travel convenience markets?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  43:   Legal Concerns - 1. Our bank has asked if you will accept a letter of credit in which the last paragraph would read as follows, to correct what our bank believes is a reference to an incorrect ICC publication: “THIS LETTER OF CREDIT IS SUBJECT TO THE INTERNATIONAL STANDBY PRACTICES (1998), INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PUBLICATION NO. 590 AND AS TO MATTERS NOT GOVERNED BY THE REFERENCED DOCUMENTS, THIS CREDIT SHALL BE GOVERNED BY AND CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF COLORADO AND APPLICABLE U.S. FEDERAL LAW.”
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  44:   Legal Concerns - Our bank has asked if you will accept a letter of credit in which, in the next to last paragraph, the language is changed to: "WE HEREBY ENGAGE WITH THE BENEFICIARY DRAWERS, ENDORSERS AND BONA FIDE HOLDERS THAT ALL DRAFTS DRAWN UNDER AND IN COMPLIANCE WITH ……."
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  45:   Are there any restrictions on maximizing the opening or closing of the storefront? Since this is a corner location, Can the store be open on 2 sides?
    Answer:   Stores may be open on 2 sides, but must not interfere with the queuing/deplaning access lanes or holdroom furniture layouts of adjacent gates.
Question Number  46:   If open sell concept- Please confirm requirements and/or options/ perimeters for enclosure system
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  47:   Please clarify note: “flooring to within leased area to be unfinished”.
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  48:   Is this consider to be an INLINE store location with solid ceiling or Is open trellis ceiling grid allowed?
    Answer:   Either in-line or open trellis ceiling concepts may be considered. Note: it is the responsibility of the tenant and their designer to resolve all building code/permit issues related to either option.
Question Number  49:   For Space CCB-02-8W-010: Is plumbing available for this space? Will the Electrical Load be able to be increased higher than 100 amps?
    Answer:   Answer being researched.
Question Number  50:   Are coffee types of any kind allowed to be sold at any of the locations in the RFP?  Are there any locations where freshly prepared and served coffees, espresso, cappuccino, etc. would be allowed?
    Answer:   Only chilled bottled non-alcoholic beverages are allowed. No freshly prepared drinks are allowed.